Privacy Policy

At Richmond Events, we are committed to protect and respect your privacy.

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this policy.

Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to privacy@richmondevents.com or by writing to:
The Data Controller, Richmond Events Ltd, St Leonards House, 21A St Leonards Road, London, SW14 7LY, United Kingdom.

Richmond Events complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. Richmond Events has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

The Federal Trade Commission has jurisdiction over Richmond Event’s compliance with the Privacy Shield.


Who are Richmond Events?

Richmond Events are the pioneers of one-to-one, pre-scheduled business forums which match buyers and sellers to generate new business, learn from each other and network. Our forums operate across a range of sectors and address strategic issues in a professional and business-like environment. Since launching our first two forums in 1990 we have organised over 600 forums. We believe we offer the best and most professional environment in which to generate new business.

We are a registered New York State Corporation (DOS ID# 2042910) with offices at 1001 Avenue of the Americas, Suite 1502, New York, NY, 10018, USA.


How do we collect information about you?

We collect information about you when you complete a registration form, contract, and every time you send or provide your details to Richmond Events.

We may also collect information through your use of our websites or when you access links in marketing e-mails by using cookies. You can read more about how we use cookies on our cookies page.

Do we source information from publicly available sources?
We may also sometimes obtain information from third parties. We protect any information obtained from third parties according to this policy, plus any additional restrictions imposed by the source of the information.

These third-party sources vary over time, but have included:
  • Data brokers from which we purchase information to supplement the information we collect.
  • Publicly-available sources such as business networking sites or other information in the public domain
What information do we collect about you?
The personal information we may collect includes:
  • Your name
  • Job title
  • Your company email address
  • Company address
  • Company phone number
  • IP address of the device you use to access our websites

If you attend one of our forums, we will also collect the following information as part of your participation at the forum:
  • Mobile phone number
  • Any dietary requirements

Why do we collect this information?

We may process your personal information for certain legitimate business purposes, which include some, or all, of the following:
  • To enhance, personalise or improve how we administer the forums that you have registered to attend
  • To better understand how you interact with our websites
  • To inform you of future forums and conferences organised by us, which we believe you may have a legitimate interest in attending.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us
  • To seek your views or comments on the services we provide
  • To process a job application

Whenever we process information for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your personal information rights in high regard and take account of these rights.

You have the right to object to this processing if you wish and if you do wish to do so please email your request to privacy@richmondevents.com or write to: The Data Controller, Richmond Events Ltd, St Leonards House, 21A St Leonards Road, London, SW14 7LY, United Kingdom.

Please bear in mind that if you do object this may affect our ability to carry out the tasks above for your benefit.
 

Who has access to your information?

If you agree to attend one of our forums, we will supply your contact details to any other organisation who we schedule you to meet with at that forum, so that they can contact you after the forum. Your information is supplied to them on the strict understanding that it is not used other than for this express purpose.

We will not sell, rent or share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third party service providers working on our behalf:
In certain circumstances we may have to supply your details to our suppliers about a forum you are attending. This may include, but not be limited to:
  •  Hotels, when an overnight stay is included within the forum
  • Catering suppliers
  • Technology suppliers who provide services used within the forum
In such circumstances the information made available will be the minimum necessary and will be supplied strictly on condition it is only used for that purpose.

Personal information is sometimes supplied to third parties engaged by Richmond Events in order that they can take steps to verify that the personal information Richmond Events holds is current and accurate and they may, on our behalf, seek to contact you in this regard. We will ensure that any such contact is limited so as not to be intrusive and they will always identify the purpose of the contact and make it clear that they are acting on behalf of Richmond Events.
 

Third party companies within the Richmond Events group

Richmond Events may disclose personal information to companies within the Richmond Events group of companies from time to time to inform you of future forums and conferences organised by those companies, which we believe you may be interested in.

If you do not wish your details to be shared within the Richmond Events group, email your request to privacy@richmondevents.com or write to: The Data Controller, Richmond Events Ltd, St Leonards House, 21A St Leonards Road, London, SW14 7LY, United Kingdom.
 

How do we store your information?

All personal information will be stored subject to appropriate technical and organisational security measures designed to protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal information and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal information.

Richmond Events will take reasonable steps to ensure the reliability of any employees who have access to personal information.

Where we pass personal information to data processors, who process that information on our behalf, we will ensure that such data processors put in place an equivalent level of security measures.


How long do we keep hold of your information?

Any dietary requirements are deleted immediately following the forum to which they relate.

If we have no contact with you for 3 years, your details will be added to a “do not contact” list, so that we do not add your details to our database again.

If you choose to unsubscribe from one or more of our mailing lists, you email address will be stored within a suppression list indefinitely.

The remaining information will be kept as reference.
 

Transferring your information outside of Europe

Richmond Events operates globally. As such, personal information may be transferred to or be accessible from any of our offices or indeed from locations where our staff are located at any given time in different parts of the world outside the European Economic Area.

The suppliers that Richmond Events uses, including those who verify the accuracy of personal information on our behalf, may be based overseas. Where any such transfer is made outside the European Economic Area we will always ensure that an adequate level of data protection is in place either because of the laws in force in the receiving territory concerned or through the use of mandatory ‘model clauses’ approved by the European Commission specifically for this purpose.
 

How can you access and update the information we hold about you?

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you would like to contact us about the information which we hold about you, whether that is to:
  • Receive a copy of the information we hold about you
  • Have any mistakes corrected
  • Ask us to delete your information
or have any questions, please email: privacy@richmondevents.com or write to: The Data Controller, Richmond Events Ltd, St Leonards House, 21A St Leonards Road, London, SW14 7LY, United Kingdom.

Making a complaint In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles,
Richmond Events commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. European Union and/or Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Richmond Events.

Please email: privacy@richmondevents.com or write to:
The Data Controller, Richmond Events Ltd, St Leonards House, 21A St Leonards Road, London, SW14 7LY, United Kingdom.

Richmond Events commits to cooperate with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office, see www.ico.org.uk, and comply with their advice with regard to data transferred from the EU.

Richmond Events commits to cooperate with the Swiss Federal Data Protection, see www.edoeb.admin.ch and comply with their advice with regard to data transferred from Switzerland.

You may have the possibility, under certain conditions, to invoke binding arbitration for complaints regarding Privacy Shield compliance not resolved by any of the other Privacy Shield mechanisms. See www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction for further information.
 

How do you stop receiving information from us?

If you wish to stop receiving information about Richmond Events and its services, email your request to privacy@richmondevents.com or write to:
The Data Controller, Richmond Events Ltd, St Leonards House, 21A St Leonards Road, London, SW14 7LY.
 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third-party site.
 

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate and practicable, publicised via our newsletters and other communications.

This privacy policy was last updated on 6th August 2018